Required Materials


Instructional Materials


Learning Objectives

News in the Field

Department of

Biology

  


   1. Introduction – Definitions:     (Chapters 1, 2)

         1. Epidemiologic terms

         2. Ecology of host types

               1. Symbiotic relationships

   2. Why are New Diseases emerging and threatening Global Health in the 21st Century  (Chapter 1)

         1. Factors contributing to disease emergence:

               1. New methods for transmission

               2. Ecological changes

               3. Changes in host susceptibility

               4. Changes in life styles

               5. Governments in Political and/or Economic turmoil

               6. Increased mobility of people

               7. Antibiotic overuse and abuse

         2. Newly Emerging Diseases – 29 from 1973 – 1995

               1. Viral

               2. Bacterial

               3. Parasitic

   3. Ecology of Opportunistic Infections

         1. New – Emerging

               1. Viral

               2. Bacterial

               3. Parasitic

         2. Reemerging

               1. Viral

               2. Bacterial

               3. Parasitic

   4. What parasitic infections can we get from our:

         1. Mates, children and other household contacts

         2. Blood products and IVDU

         3. Food

         4. Water

         5. Pets and other animals

         6. Arthropods

   5. Protozoa

         1. Classification of Protozoan Phyla (Chapter 4)

         2. Phylum Microspora (Chapter 11)

               1. Important in AIDS patients

               2. Encephalitozoon cuniculi

               3. Pleistophora

               4. Nosema connori

               5. Enterocytozoon bieneusi

         3. Phylum Retortamonda (Chapter 6)

               1. Chilomastix mesnili

               2. Giardia lamblia

         4. Phylum Axostylata (Chapter 6)

               1. Trichomonas tenax

               2. Trichomonas vaginalis

               3. Dientamoeba fragilis

         5. Phylum Euglenozoa (Chapter 5)

               1. Trypanosoma brucei gambiense

               2. Trypanosoma b. Rhodesiense

               3. Trypanosoma cruzi

               4. Leishmania tropica

               5. Leishmania major

               6. Leishmania donovani

               7. Leishmania braziliensis

               8. Leishmania mexicana


                  First Lecture Exam

         6. Phylum Sarcodina (Chapter 7)

               1. Entamoeba histolytica

               2. Entamoeba coli

               3. Iodamoeba butschili

               4. Naegleria fowleri

               5. Acanthamoeba spp.

         7. Phylum Apicomplexa (Chapters 8, 9)

               1. Coccidea

                     1. Cryptosporidium parvum

                     2. Cyclospora cayetanensis

                     3. Isospora belli

                     4. Toxoplasma gondii

                     5. Sarcocystis

               2. Malaria

                     1. Plasmodium falciparum

                     2. Plasmodium vivax

                     3. Plasmodium malariae

                     4. Plasmodium ovale

               3. Piroplasmids

                     1. Babesia microli

               4. Uncertain taxonomy

                     1. Pneumocystis carinii

                     2. Blastocystis hominis

         8. Phylum Ciliophora (Chapter 10)

               1. Balantidium coli


                  Second lecture exam

   6. Helminthes = Worms = Vermes

         1. Phylum Platyhelminthes - Flatworms (Chapter 13)

               1. Class Trematoda – Flukes (Chapter 15)

                     1. Blood flukes (Chapter 16)

                           1. Schistosoma haematobium

                           2. Schistosoma mansoni

                           3. Schistosoma japonicum

                     2. Liver flukes (Chapters 17, 18)

                           1. Fasciola hepatica

                           2. Clonorchis sinensis

                           3. Dicrocoelium dendriticum

                     3. Lung fluke (Chapter 18)

                           1. Paragonimus westermani

                     4. Intestinal (Chapters 17, 18)

                           1. Fasciolopsis buski

                           2. Heterophyes heerophyes

               2. Class Cestoidea – Tapeworms (Chapter 20)

                     1. Diphyllobothrium latum -fish (Chapter 21)

                     2. Taenia solium – pork

                     3. Taenia saginata - beef

                     4. Echinococcus granulosis - cyst

                     5. Echinococcus multilocularis - cyst

                     6. Hymenolepis nana

                     7. Dipylidium caninum –dog


                        Third Lecture Exam

         2. Phylum Nematoda – Roundworms (Chapter 22)

               1. Intestinal Nematodes (Chapter 23)

                     1. Trichuris trichiura

                     2. Capillaria hepatica

                     3. Capillaria philippinensis

                     4. Trichinella spiralis

                     5. Strongyloides sterocoralis (Chapter 24)

                     6. Ascaris lumbricoides (Chapter 26)

                     7. Enterobius vermicularis (Chapter 27)

                     8. Anisakis spp. (Chapter 26)

                     9. Hookworms – (Chapter 25)

                           1. Necator americanus

                           2. Ancylostoma duodenale

                           3. Ancylostoma caninum

               2. Blood and Tissue Nematodes

                     1. Angiostrongylus cantonensis (Chapter 25)

                     2. Toxocara canis (Chapter 26)

                     3. Filarial worms (Chapter 29)

                           1. Wuchereria bancrofti

                           2. Brugai malayi

                           3. Onchocerca volvulus

                           4. Loa loa

                           5. Dirofilaria immitis

                           6. Dracunculus medinensis (Chapter 30)

         3. Phylum Acanthocephala – Thorny-headed worms (Chapter 31)

               1. Class Insecta - Insects (Chapters 35-39)

               2. Class Arachnida - Spiders, Ticks, and Mites (Chapter 40)


Final Lecture Exam

Not offered

Biol 261

Parasitology